Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 20, 2018 and was first published and made effective on May 1, 2015.

ShamanicSnuff.com, (“ShamanicSnuff,” “we,” or “us”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by ShamanicSnuff.com when you use the ShamanicSnuff.com Service, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. ShamanicSnuff.com will never sell your personal information. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms & Conditions.

1. Personal Information We Collect

We collect certain personal information about visitors and users of our Website/Service.

1.1. Personal Information. The most common types of information we collect include things like: user-names, member names, email addresses, IP addresses, other contact details, photos, payment information such as transactional details (we do not collect your credit card number), support queries, content you direct us to make available on our Website (such as item descriptions) and web analytics data.

1.2. Sensitive Personal Information. We do not collect any sensitive personal information.

1.3. Cookies and web analytics. When you visit ShamanicSnuff.com, there’s certain information that’s recorded which is generally anonymous information and does not reveal your identity.

When you visit the Website, we may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets ShamanicSnuff.com help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information about how you browse the Website to us. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can adjust your web browser settings to refuse all cookies. However, some features of the Website will not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

When visiting ShamanicSnuff.com, in addition to cookies, the following kinds of details may also be captured:

  • your IP address or proxy server IP address’;
  • the domain name you requested;
  • the name of your internet service provider is sometimes captured depending on the configuration of your ISP connection;
  • the date and time of your visit to the website;
  • the length of your session;
  • the pages which you have accessed;
  • the number of times you access our site within any month;
  • the file URL you look at and information relating to it;
  • the website which referred you to our Service; and
  • the operating system which your computer uses.

2. How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information directly when you provide it to us, automatically as you use our Website, or through other people when you use services associated with ShamanicSnuff.com.

2.1. User-submitted Information. We collect your personal information when you provide it to us when you complete membership registration and buy or provide items or services on ShamanicSnuff.com, subscribe to a newsletter, email list, submit feedback, enter a contest, fill out a survey, or send us a communication.

2.2. Personal information we collect about you from others. Although we generally collect personal information directly from you, on occasion, we also collect certain categories of personal information about you from other sources. In particular:

a. Transaction details from our trusted payment providers in order to process a transaction;

b. third party service providers (like Google, Facebook, Dropbox) which may provide information about you when you link, connect, or login to your account with the third party provider and they send us information usually limited to your name and email; and

c. other third party sources/ and or partners whereby we receive additional information about you (to the extent permitted by applicable law), such as demographic data or fraud detection information, and combine it with information we have about you. For example, fraud warnings from service providers like identity verification service. We also receive information about you as a rights holder from our third party authors. For example, information in the form of a model release when your image is used in an item made available on ShamanicSnuff.com.

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

3.1. To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract. In particular, in facilitating and processing transactions that take place on ShamanicSnuff.com, like when you purchase an item from our store.

3.2. When necessary for purposes in our legitimate interest. These interests include:

a. operating the Website/Services;

b. providing you with services described on ShamanicSnuff.com;

c. verifying your identity when you sign in to ShamanicSnuff.com;

d. responding to support tickets, and helping facilitate the resolution of any disputes;

e. updating you with operational news and information about our Website/Service e.g. to notify you about changes to Website/Services, website disruptions or security updates;

f. carrying out technical analysis to determine how to improve the Website/Service we provide;

g. monitoring activity on ShamanicSnuff.com, e.g. to identify potential fraudulent activity and to ensure compliance with the user terms that apply to the Website/Service;

h. managing our relationship with you, e.g. by responding to your comments or queries submitted to us on the Website or asking for your feedback or whether you want to participate in a survey;

i. managing our legal and operational affairs (including, managing risks relating to content and fraud matters);

g. training ShamanicSnuff.com staff about how to best serve our user community;

k. improving our products and services.

l. providing general administrative and performance functions and activities; and

m. processing your job application to ShamanicSnuff.com.

3.3. When you give us consent. To provide a better experience and bring you more value, we will use your personal information to:

a. provide you with marketing information about products and services which we feel may interest you; and

b. customize our services and websites, like advertising that appears on ShamanicSnuff.com – where this involves the use of cookies or similar technologies – in order to provide a more personalised experience.

4. How We Share Your Information

4.1. Selling Personal Information. We will not rent or sell your personal information to others under any circumstances.

4.2. When absolutely necessary we may disclose personal information to the following recipients:

  • Authors of any items or services made available to you so they can facilitate support;
  • subcontractors and service providers who assist us in connection with the ways we use personal information (as set out above), in particular: website hosting providerstechnical and customer support servicesmarketing and analytics servicessecurity and fraud prevention services; subscription management servicespayment processing servicesidentification verification services and operational shipping services;
  • our professional advisers (lawyers, accountants, financial advisers etc.);
  • regulators and government authorities in connection with our compliance procedures and obligations;
  • purchaser or prospective purchaser of all or part of our assets or our business, and their professional advisers;
  • in connection with the purchase;
    • third party to respond to requests relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity;
    • third party, in order to enforce or defend our rights, or to address financial or reputational risks;
    • rights holder in relation to an allegation of intellectual property infringement or any other infringement; and
  • other recipients where we are authorised or required by law to do so.

4.3. Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain ShamanicSnuff.com services.

5. How We Protect Your Information

We store personal information on secure servers that are managed by us and our service providers. Personal information that we store or transmit is protected by security and access controls, including username and password authentication, and data encryption where appropriate.

6. How you can access your personal information

You can access some of the personal information that we collect about you by logging in to your account. You also have the right to make a request to access other personal information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that data. You can also close the account you have with us at any time. To make an access or correction request, contact us directly at contact@shamanicsnuff.com.

7. How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide the Service to you and others, and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your personal information or to provide you with the ShamanicSnuff.com services, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your ShamanicSnuff.com account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information we will retain information from deleted accounts as necessary for our legitimate business interests, to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the terms of service and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Members. If you are under 18, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on ShamanicSnuff.com. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at Contact@ShamanicSnuff.com.

9. California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

9.1. Do no track signals. ShamanicSnuff.com does not track users, who interact with its website across the web, and therefore does not use “do not track” signals.

9.2. Advertising. ShamanicSnuff.com does not authorize the collection of personally identifiable information from users on any ShamanicSnuff.com website for third party use through advertising technologies.

10. EU-based Users And Visitors

If you’re a user or visitor in the European Economic Area these rights also apply to you:

10.1. Data Controller. For the purposes of applicable EU data protection law (including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), we are a ‘data controller’ of your personal information.

10.2. Data Portability. You are entitled to ask us to port your personal information (i.e. to transfer in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, to you), to erase it, or restrict its processing.

10.3. Right to Object. You also have rights to object to some processing that is based on our legitimate interests, such as profiling that we perform for the purposes of direct marketing, and, where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent.

10.4. Limitations. These rights are limited in some situations – for example, we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your personal information. In some instances, this means that we may retain some data even if you withdraw your consent.

Where we require your personal information to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship with you, or to meet obligations placed on us. In all other cases, provision of requested personal information is optional.

10.5. Right To Complain. If you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities. The relevant data protection authority will be the data protection authority of the country: (i) of your habitual residence; (ii) of your place of work; or (iii) in which you consider the alleged infringement has occurred.

10.6. Our Responsibility. ShamanicSnuff.com has one calendar month to respond to any request made in the context of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update its Privacy Policy from time to time, and so you should review this Policy periodically. When we change the policy in a material way, we will update the ‘last modified’ date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at Contact@ShamanicSnuff.com.